• Welcome to Fantasy Football Blueprint
Draft

Our Pick of the Year

Pre-season is behind us and we’re officially into draft-season! We’ve shown you how to use the cheat sheet to prepare, how to use it during your draft, what a successful draft looks like, some undervalued players, and, now, it’s time for our pick of the year.

Running back stands out this year as a place to find some value, so we’re focusing there.

We looked at 2020 rushing grades, 2021 projected offensive-line ranks, and ADP to identify RBs who have outsized potential compared to their average draft position. We’ve sorted all fantasy-relevant RBs with a positive ‘Upside Score’ in the table below.

Let’s take a look.

Rushing RankO-Line RankPotential ScoreADP RB RankUpside Score
Giovani BernardTB355205232
Latavius MurrayNO264154328
Kenyan DrakeLV72616.54023.5
Ronald JonesTB13593021
Devin SingletaryBUF2214183820
James ConnerARI1911153520
Phillip LindsayHOU3820294819
Gus EdwardsBAL2812203717
David JohnsonHOU2420223917
Tony PollardDAL45625.54216.5
Kareem HuntCLE11162216
Melvin Gordon IIIDEN921152813
Damien HarrisNE32317.52911.5
Zack MossBUF411427.5346.5
James RobinsonJAC62314.5205.5
Leonard FournetteTB49527325
Darrell HendersonLAR31819.5233.5
Jonathan TaylorIND82583
Mike DavisATL202422242
Clyde Edwards-HelaireKC17712142
Miles SandersPHI211317181
Josh JacobsLV32614.5150.5
David MontgomeryCHI42816160

Giovani Bernard looks promising, but only a top-35 rushing grade. Perhaps our PPR pick of the year.

We can skip Latavius Murray because of Alvin Kamara’s presence and the uncertainty (or certainty) around the Saints QB play.

We can skip Kenyan Drake because of Josh Jacobs. He may get involved, but the presence of each hurts the other.

Ronald Jones looks interesting. Same O-Line rank as Bernard but a better rushing score.

We see question marks with a lot of the other players. Either split-backfields, offensive lines worse than we’d like to consider, or just generally terrible situations. Hello Phillip Lindsay.

Kareem Hunt looks promising, but Nick Chubb keeps him from topping our list.

Some others like James Robinson and Jonathan Taylor have solid ‘Potential Scores’ – the mix of rushing grade and offensive-line rank – but are already being drafted appropriately, so they’re off our list.

So we’re back to Ronald Jones. His ‘Upside Score’ isn’t as high as Giovani Bernard, but his rushing grade is quite a bit higher and he’s the likely starter in Tampa Bay. Tampa Bay has a highly rated offensive line, so we could see Jones spring a lot of long runs, moving the chains himself, limiting 3rd-down opportunities for Bernard. Of course, if that doesn’t happen, Giovani Bernard could turn into James White and turn into the pick of the year. But Ronald Jones it is!

Now, is that scary? Sure. Fournette came on during the playoffs last year and could steal a lot of work from Jones. Bernard could be leaned on heavily. Ke’Shawn Vaughn, who performed well with limited carries, could even make a mark. All of that could certainly happen, but the price is right and the talent is there.

ROJO is our YOLO pick of the year. Here’s to hoping he doesn’t fumble it away!

Recent News

Coldest games the Green Bay Packers have played in Lambeau Field history after the Ice Bowl
The Packers' playoff game against the 49ers will be cold, but will it make history? Here's a list of the coldest games at Lambeau Field.       
(Jan 19 -- USA Today)

Cool Plays, Bro: Schrager breaks down coolest plays of Super Wild Card Weekend
NFL Network's Peter Schrager breaks down coolest plays of Super Wild Card Weekend. This game is streaming live on the Yahoo Sports mobile app, or on NFL Network
(Jan 19 -- Yahoo Sports)

Los Angeles Rams' defense sets tone in wild-card win, readies for rematch with Tom Brady
The Rams saved their best defensive performance of the season for the playoffs, in overwhelming the Cardinals.
(Jan 19 -- ESPN)

Examining the last time David Bakhtiari, Jaire Alexander and Za Darius Smith faced the 49ers
The Packers could have David Bakhtiari, Jaire Alexander and Za'Darius Smith available for Saturday night against the 49ers. How did they fare the last time they faced SF?
(Jan 19 -- Yahoo Sports)

Sean McVay s coaching tree proving to have success in the NFL
Sean McVay and 2 of his former assistants make up 3 of the 8 teams in the playoffs, proving that the Rams head coach knows what he's doing.
(Jan 19 -- Yahoo Sports)

Recent Posts