• Welcome to Fantasy Football Blueprint
Draft

PPR and Standard Specialists

When you’re deep into your draft, it’s pretty helpful to know whether a play is a PPR or Standard specialist. Now, the cheat sheet will already adjust accordingly, but when you’re looking for a 4th RB in a PPR league, it can be very helpful to target a pass-catching RB who will likely get you some points each week, versus an RB who may not see the field.

The table below shows the player’s standard rank, PPR rank, and then their boost from PPR in the PPR+ column. The more positive that number is, the more valuable they are in a PPR versus a Standard league. You can also look at the bottom of the table to see the reverse, players who are the most negative get a boost in Standard leagues.

First, look back at last year’s article for a reminder that PPR does not make WRs more valuable than other positions, it just makes high-volume WRs more valuable than other WRs!

Right at the top we see some familiar names – we know Kareem Hunt has been a pass-catching specialist behind Nick Chubb, but where we he land this year? And, as you’d expect, we see Nick Chubb near the bottom of the list, but does he now take on more passing work?

We know Mike Evans was the primary TD target for Tom Brady, making Godwin more of a volume specialist. Does that change now that Brady is gone? Do they get enough TDs to even have to worry about it?? Like Chubb, Mike Evans is found at the bottom of the list.

Diontae Johnson makes the list, but he’s also due for some extreme TD regression (making him a great DFS target this year).

We talked about Keenan Allen a lot in the past as a great season-long PPR pick, but a bad DFS pick. I didn’t look, but I’d expect to see Mike Williams near the bottom of the list.

Brian Robinson and Antonio Gibson both make the list, but it’s a guessing game with them. Both have been talked up as getting more receiving work.

Plenty more names to sort through. Your cheat sheet will already adjust based on the data below, but not a bad list to refer to when picking in those later rounds.

PlayerTeamPosStandardPPR RankPPR+
Kareem HuntFARB20317429
Chris GodwinTBWR704624
Diontae JohnsonPITWR795722
Keenan AllenLACWR503218
Drake LondonATLWR644816
Brian RobinsonWASRB9210214
Antonio GibsonWASRB1069414
Rondale MooreARIWR12411214
Curtis SamuelWASWR17016014
Zach ErtzARITE20220514
Trey McBrideARITE24022414
Keaontay IngramARIRB25927414
Michael WilsonARIWR28826714
Logan ThomasWASTE29628214
Gabriel DavisBUFWR849213
Jordan AddisonMINWR938213
Khalil HerbertCHIRB9711313
Zay FlowersBALWR1009813
Cole KmetCHITE10912213
Jakobi MeyersLVWR11210413
Odell BeckhamBALWR11511613
Rashod BatemanBALWR11912913
Darnell MooneyCHIWR12112613
Damien HarrisBUFRB13013413
Dalton KincaidBUFTE13613613
D’Onta ForemanCHIRB14115313
K.J. OsbornMINWR15014513
Roschon JohnsonCHIRB15617713
Gus EdwardsBALRB15720613
Dawson KnoxBUFTE16518313
Isaiah HodginsNYGWR17216413
Parris CampbellNYGWR17716713
Chase ClaypoolCHIWR18418913
Zamir WhiteLVRB18822213
Michael MayerLVTE19623913
Hunter RenfrowLVWR20017513
Wan’Dale RobinsonNYGWR21119813
Darius SlaytonNYGWR21521713
Quintin MorrisBUFTE24725813
Laquon TreadwellBALWR25224913
James RobinsonNYGRB25633013
Charlie KolarBALTE26627913
Ty ChandlerMINRB27027613
Eric GrayNYGRB29329213
T.J. HockensonMINTE534112
DeAndre HopkinsTENWR574512
Michael ThomasNOWR948911
JuJu Smith-SchusterNEWR989111
Jamaal WilliamsNORB10411511
Tyler AllgeierATLRB13415411
Taysom HillNOTE15326111
Cordarrelle PattersonATLRB17620811
Rashid ShaheedNOWR17818611
Mike GesickiNETE17919111
Kendre MillerNORB18019611
Alec PierceINDWR18217211
Jelani WoodsINDTE18322011
Hunter HenryNETE19120111
Juwan JohnsonNOTE19418811
DeVante ParkerNEWR20620711
Tyquan ThorntonNEWR24123311
Josh DownsINDWR24424711
Parker HesseATLTE26428011
Mack HollinsATLWR27425411
Pharaoh BrownINDTE27628511
MyCole PruittATLTE27727011
Deon JacksonINDRB28124311
Breshad PerrimanINDWR28227111
Will MalloryINDTE28329811
Anthony FirkserNETE28631611
Kendrick BourneNEWR29228411
Jahmyr GibbsDETRB473710
Rashaad PennyPHIRB869910
Kadarius ToneyKCWR9911010
Skyy MooreKCWR11610910
Raheem MostertMIARB13214010
Tyler HigbeeLARTE13711910
Kenneth GainwellPHIRB13816610
Devon AchaneMIARB14913010
Jerick McKinnonKCRB15512110
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingKCWR16016910
Jeff WilsonMIARB16715210
Van JeffersonLARWR16817010
Rashee RiceKCWR18617610
Clyde Edwards-HelaireKCRB19521810
Brycen HopkinsLARTE22924210
Kyren WilliamsLARRB23923810
Richie JamesKCWR26524510
Braxton BerriosMIAWR29728610
DeVonta SmithPHIWR32239
Evan EngramJACTE87859
Courtland SuttonDENWR95959
Samaje PerineDENRB1111069
Greg DulcichDENTE1141209
Elijah MitchellSFRB1171359
Jameson WilliamsDETWR1181379
Zay JonesJACWR1441399
Sam LaPortaDETTE1591559
Tank BigsbyJACRB1921619
Marvin MimsDENWR2222109
Marvin JonesDETWR2492569
Cameron LatuSFTE2622729
Ray-Ray McCloudSFWR2753919
Terry McLaurinWASWR51438
Amon-Ra St. BrownDETWR21147
Christian KirkJACWR67607
Michael PittmanINDWR80737
Treylon BurksTENWR85847
Brandin CooksDALWR90867
Dalton SchultzHOUTE1021077
Chigoziem OkonkwoTENTE1231277
Allen LazardNYJWR1251247
D.J. CharkCARWR1271437
Tyler BoydCINWR1281317
Nico CollinsHOUWR1291257
Adam ThielenCARWR1311237
Michael GallupDALWR1391447
Devin SingletaryHOURB1521427
Jonathan MingoCARWR1611597
Chuba HubbardCARRB1731807
Irv Smith JrCINTE1901737
Israel AbanikandaNYJRB2052287
John MetchieHOUWR2082047
Tyjae SpearsTENRB2102327
Robert WoodsHOUWR2121857
Mecole HardmanNYJWR2192307
Michael CarterNYJRB2212167
Hayden HurstCARTE2341937
Corey DavisNYJWR2352357
Chase BrownCINRB2362377
Tyler ConklinNYJTE2482217
Jake FergusonDALTE2502417
Josh WhyleTENTE2542657
Tank DellHOUWR2672407
Tanner HudsonCINTE2692907
Malik DavisDALRB2722817
Terrace MarshallCARWR2732667
Drew SampleCINTE2802917
Ian ThomasCARTE2874387
Giovanni RicciCARTE2996137
Chris OlaveNOWR28226
Pat FreiermuthPITTE88886
Romeo DoubsGBWR1421336
Jaylen WarrenPITRB1661496
Jayden ReedGBWR1751716
Allen RobinsonPITWR2552346
Luke MusgraveGBTE2792646
Zach GentryPITTE2903086
Ezekiel ElliottFARB1871816
Cooper KuppLARWR945
CeeDee LambDALWR15105
DK MetcalfSEAWR36315
Calvin RidleyJACWR39345
Marquise BrownARIWR72675
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR89835
David NjokuCLETE91935
Elijah MooreCLEWR96975
Quentin JohnstonLACWR1071005
Zach CharbonnetSEARB1201145
Gerald EverettLACTE1461415
Donovan Peoples-JonesCLEWR1641655
Jerome FordCLERB2202025
Joshua KelleyLACRB2272515
Russell GageTBWR2302095
Noah FantSEATE2372595
Chase EdmondsTBRB2422275
Cade OttonTBTE2532365
Rakim JarrettTBWR2682605
Josh PalmerLACWR2712465
Payne DurhamTBTE2954135
Tre McKittyLACTE300 5
Stefon DiggsBUFWR1284
Rachaad WhiteTBRB68644
Davante AdamsLVWR16133
Mark AndrewsBALTE30273
D’Andre SwiftPHIRB82793
Saquon BarkleyNYGRB1192
Garrett WilsonNYJWR20182
Dallas GoedertPHITE71692
Alvin KamaraNORB73712
Ja’Marr ChaseCINWR321
Tyreek HillMIAWR871
A.J. BrownPHIWR13121
Tony PollardDALRB17161
Tee HigginsCINWR27261
Aaron JonesGBRB40391
George KittleSFTE56551
Javonte WilliamsDENRB75741
George PickensPITWR78771
Justin JeffersonMINWR110
Austin EkelerLACRB550
Travis KelceKCTE660
Rhamondre StevensonNERB24240
Jerry JeudyDENWR42420
Tyler LockettSEAWR59590
     0
Christian McCaffreySFRB23-1
Bijan RobinsonATLRB1011-1
Jaylen WaddleMIAWR1920-1
Joe MixonCINRB3435-1
James CookBUFRB7475-1
Breece HallNYJRB3133-2
Darren WallerNYGTE6365-2
Jahan DotsonWASWR7678-2
Josh JacobsLVRB1821-3
Amari CooperCLEWR3538-3
D.J. MooreCHIWR4851-3
Mike WilliamsLACWR5558-3
James ConnerARIRB5861-3
Brandon AiyukSFWR6063-3
Najee HarrisPITRB2630-4
Jonathan TaylorINDRB1419-5
Alexander MattisonMINRB4954-5
Miles SandersCARRB4147-6
AJ DillonGBRB8187-6
Travis EtienneJACRB2936-7
Deebo SamuelSFWR3340-7
Mike EvansTBWR6572-7
Dalvin CookFARB8390-7
Christian WatsonGBWR4452-8
Kyle PittsATLTE6170-9
Derrick HenryTENRB717-10
Nick ChubbCLERB415-11
David MontgomeryDETRB6980-11
Dameon PierceHOURB3750-13
Cam AkersLARRB5266-14
Kenneth WalkerSEARB3853-15
J.K. DobbinsBALRB4562-17
Ryan GriffinFATE245263-18
Maxx WilliamsFATE260278-18
Isiah PachecoKCRB6281-19
Cameron BrateFATE233257-24
Leonard FournetteFARB158192-34

Recent News

Jaguars GM Trent Baalke Addresses Trevor Lawrence Extension Talks
Earlier this week, it was learned extension talks are ongoing between the Jaguars and quarterback Trevor Lawrence. The parties have plenty of time to work out a deal with the fifth-year option in place a means to keep Lawrence in place through 2025. That option will check in at a price of $25.66MM, a figure far […]
(Apr 20 -- Pro Football Rumors)

Caleb Williams wants to chase Tom Brady, play in one place for 20 years
We know by this point USC quarterback Caleb Williams is a player of determination who sets lofty goals for himself. Just check out the lock screen on his iPhone. Recently, NFL Network s Tom Pelissero reported Williams has been in discussion with the Chicago Bears about a couple of those goals: chasing Tom Brady and winning Super Bowls. MORE: Caleb Williams...
(Apr 20 -- Yahoo Sports)

ESPN's O.J. Simpson documentary leaves no doubt; he did it
After Hall of Fame running back O.J.
(Apr 20 -- ProFootballTalk.com)

Pete Carroll visits University of Washington practice
Previously, it was Bill Belichick.
(Apr 20 -- Yahoo Sports)

Pete Carroll visits University of Washington practice
Previously, it was Bill Belichick.
(Apr 20 -- ProFootballTalk.com)

Recent Posts